/>
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Navigation

Premium Hardwood Dowels made from Black Walnut

Kiln dried Black Walnut Dowel Rods - clear, smooth and accurately sized.  Made in North America


buy walnut dowel rods and walnut dowels | Bear Woods SupplyWalnut Wood for Dowels

Common Name: Walnut, black
Botanical Name: Juglans nigra
Density - g/cc: 0.562
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 35.09
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 10.42
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1185

What Customers Say:


About the Black Walnut that is turned into dowels. Black walnut (Juglans nigra) ranges from Vermont to the Great Plains and southward into Louisiana and Texas. A favored wood of cabinetmakers in North America for generations.


Other items related to Walnut dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply  Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply  hard wood finials | Bear Woods Supply  Sandpaper & Abrasives | Bear Woods Supply

Check out some other popular items!