/>
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Navigation

Quality Red Oak Dowels

USA Made, Kiln dried Red Oak Dowel Rods - clear, smooth and accurately sized. Contact Us for White Oak Dowels Pricing

Oak Wood for Dowels

Common Name: Oak, red
Botanical Name: Quercus borealis
Density - g/cc: 0.534
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 41.02
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 10.02
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1274

Select Pre-Bundled Red Oak Dowels in 36" or 48" Lengths.

---OR---


Click Here to Request a Quote by Length up to 144" (12 feet) and Diameter up to 4 inches.

Competitive Pricing Either way - Purchase Pre-bundled Oak Dowels or Request a Custom Quote.


What Customers Say:


About the Oak that is turned into Dowels: Oak (Red Oak Group) Most red oak comes from the Eastern States. The sapwood is nearly white and roughly 2 to 5 cm (1 to 2 in.) wide. The heartwood is brown with a tinge of red.  Wood of the red oaks is heavy. Rapidly grown second growth wood is generally harder and tougher than finer textured old-growth wood. The red oaks have fairly high shrinkage upon drying.The red oaks are primarily cut into lumber, railroad crossties, mine timbers, fence posts, veneer, pulpwood, and fuelwood. Ties, mine timbers, and fence posts require preservative treatment for satisfactory service. Red oak lumber is remanufactured into flooring, furniture, general millwork, boxes, pallets and crates, agricultural implements, caskets, wooden ware, and handles. It is also used in railroad cars and boats.


 

Other items related to oak dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply  Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply    

Check out some other popular items!