• Clearance
  • About Us / FAQ
  • Contact Us
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Shopping Cart | Checkout ()

Poplar Dowels in Lengths up to 12 feet

Poplar is the lowest cost USA sourced and made hardwood for dowels and most reliable for longer lengths.

About Poplar Wood for Dowels

Common Name: Poplar, Yellow
Botanical Name: Liriodendron tulipifera
Density - g/cc: 0.427
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 26.66
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 6.52
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1058

 

Choose Convenient Bundles of Poplar Dowel Rods up to 48 inches long


---OR---


Click Here to Request a Quote by Length up to 144" (12 feet) and Diameter up to 4 inches.

USA Made, Kiln dried Poplar Dowel Rods - clear, smooth and accurately sized.

Poplar Dowels Shopping Tips

1) Select a convenient bundle of Poplar dowels by length / diameter below.

---OR---

Contact Us for a custom length up to 12 feet long.  We always quote on sizes above 48" as there can be variability based on the input raw materials.

2) Mix & Match bundle quantities of any of our Poplar, Maple, Oak, Cherry, Walnut, Hickory or Ash wood dowel rods to get the best price per box.

3) Poplar Dowel Rods are Made to Order and will be subject to a lead time - generally 2 weeks. Need them faster? Contact us and we'll see what we can do to help.  Poplar and Birch Dowels are often interchanged - for shorter lengths and narrower diameters, consider our Birch Dowels which can be ready to ship right away. (Made to Order Terms and Conditions)

What Customers Say:


About the hardwood we turn into Poplar Dowels. Sapwood from yellow-poplar is sometimes called white poplar or whitewood. Yellow poplar grows from Connecticut and New York southward to Florida and westward to Missouri. The greatest commercial production of yellow poplar lumber is in the South and Southeast. Yellow-poplar sapwood is white and frequently several centimeters wide. The wood is generally straight grained and comparatively uniform in texture. Slow-grown wood is moderately light in weight and moderately low in bending strength, moderately soft, and moderately low in shock resistance. The wood has moderately high shrinkage when dried from a green condition, but it is not difficult to dry and is stable after drying. The lumber is used primarily for furniture, interior moulding, siding, cabinets, musical instruments, and engineered wood composites. Boxes, pallets, and crates are made from lower-grade stock. Yellow-poplar is also made into plywood for paneling, furniture, piano cases, and various other special products.

* Quantity Pricing Available. Follow link for details.

Check out some other popular items!