• Clearance
  • About Us | FAQ
  • Contact
Bear Woods Supply Logo Wood Craft Parts
Shopping Cart | Checkout ()

Cherry Wood Dowel Rods made to order

Kiln dried Black Cherry Doweling - clear, smooth and accurately sized.


Cherry Wood for Dowels

Common Name: Cherry, black
Botanical Name: Prunus serotina
Density - g/cc: 0.534
Density - lbs/cu.ft.: 33.34
Modulus of rupture, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 8.81
Modulus of elasticity, air dry - kg/sq.mm: 1046

Great Pricing either way - Purchase Pre-bundled Cherry Dowels or request a Custom Quote.

Shopping Tips

1) Select a convenient bundle of Cherry dowels by length / diameter below.

---OR---

Contact Us for a custom size or quantity of Cherry Doweling?

2) Mix & Match bundle quantities of any of our Poplar, Maple, Oak, Cherry, Walnut, Hickory or Ash wood dowel rods to get the best price per box.

3) Cherry Dowel Rods are Made to Order and will be subject to a lead time - generally 2-4 weeks.  Need them faster? Contact us and we'll see what we can do to help.
 
4) Shipping price for bundles of dowels at checkout is an estimate, and we'll refund or request a little more to reflect actual charges. As this is a made to order item, please Review Terms and Conditions

What Customers Say:


About the Cherry wood that turns into our dowels: Cherry, Black. Black cherry (Prunus sero‑ tina) is sometimes known as cherry, wild black cherry, and wild cherry. It is the only native species of the genus Prunusthat that produces commercial lumber. Black cherry is found from southeastern Canada throughout the eastern half of the United States. The heartwood of black cherry varies from light to dark reddish brown and has a distinctive luster. The nearly white sapwood is narrow in old-growth trees and wider in second growth trees. The wood has a fairly uniform texture and very good machining properties. It is moderately heavy, strong, stiff, and moderately hard, with high shock resistance. Although it has moderately high shrinkage, it is very dimensionally stable after drying. Black cherry is used principally for furniture, fine veneer panels, and architectural woodwork. Other uses include burial caskets, wooden ware, novelties, patterns, and paneling.


Other items related to cherry dowel rods:

Dowel Pin Caps | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Dowel Pins | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Shaker Pegs | Bear Woods Supply  Wooden Plugs | Bear Woods Supply  Wood Ball Knobs | Bear Woods Supply    Sandpaper & Abrasives | Bear Woods Supply